Privacy Policy

This website is administered by Driving Diabetes (“Driving Diabetes” or, as the context requires, “we”, “us” or “our”).  Driving Diabetes is an online diabetes education and resources site.

Collection of your information

Driving Diabetes collects your personal and sensitive information only if you have consented to the information being collected, if the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our activities or functions. We collect personal information about you, such as your name, contact details, gender, date of birth, country of birth, and your medical practitioner.  We also collect your credit card or bank account details if you have purchased a product or program from Driving Diabetes. We only collect your information by lawful and fair means. We collect your information in a few different ways, including:

  • forms
  • electronically, such as through our website
  • phone calls
  • other correspondence, such as email and mail.

Cookies

The Driving Diabetes website uses software known as ‘cookies’ to record your visit to the website and collect some statistical information. We use this information to help administer and improve our websites. We do not use this information to personally identify you. Information we may collect includes:

  • your server address
  • your domain name
  • the date and time of access to the website
  • pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site visited
  • if you have visited the website before
  • the type of browser software in use.

You may set your web browser to disable cookies when visiting our websites. However, some website functions may be unavailable if you choose to do so.

Security of your information

We take appropriate steps to protect your personal and sensitive information held by us from misuse, interference, unauthorised access, modification, loss or disclosure. This includes during storage, collection, processing, transfer and destruction of the information. Information is stored in access-controlled premises or in secure electronic databases. We take steps to ensure the security of the Driving Diabetes website. However, users are advised that there is always some risk when transmitting information across the Internet, including a risk that information sent to or from a website may be intercepted, corrupted or modified by third parties. The Driving Diabetes website contains links to external websites. We recommend that you review the privacy policies of those external websites as we are not responsible for their privacy practices.

Use of your information

We only use your personal and sensitive information for purposes which are directly related to the reason you provided us with your information in the first place and where you would reasonably expect us to use your information. For example, we will send a receipt to people who make a purchase Driving Diabetes.

Disclosure of your information

When you provide us with your personal and sensitive information, we seek your consent to disclose the information for the purposes identified.  We only disclose your personal and sensitive information for purposes which are directly related to the reason you provided us with your information in the first place and where you would reasonably expect us to disclose your information. You can be assured that we will take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal details remain confidential at all times. All external parties who receive your information must sign a confidentiality agreement that requires them to comply with the Privacy Act and our Privacy Policy. We will not disclose your personal information for another purpose unless you have given consent or one of the exceptions under the Privacy Act applies. For example, we may disclose your personal information if authorised by Australian law or if necessary, for law enforcement.

How to access and correct your information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. If you request to access or correct your information, we will respond within a reasonable time (usually within 30 days). If your request is refused, we will give you a written notice that sets out the reasons for refusal and how to complain about the decision.

The Spam Act 2003

The Spam Act prohibits sending unsolicited commercial emails, SMS and MMS messages for commercial purposes. Examples of unsolicited communications are ones that do not directly relate to a service you have previously signed up with or agreed to.  It is our policy that all electronic communications will include an unsubscribe facility.

Complaints and enquiries

Driving Diabetes is committed to the protection of your privacy. If you have any questions about how we handle personal information, would like to complain about how we have handled your information, or would like further information about our Privacy Policy, please submit a written query or complaint to our Privacy Officer. Our Privacy Officer will assess any complaints and liaise with you to resolve any issues within a reasonable time (usually within 30 days).  You can contact our Privacy Officer at Driving Diabetes, PO Box 702, Runaway Bay QLD 4216.

Contact details for any queries regarding this policy

Phone: 1800 960 155 Email: admin@drivingdiabetes.com.au

Item added to cart.
0 items - $0.00

Do You Know Your Facts?

Enter your details below to get your free guide.